| favorite movies | |
|
+13[O&U]travnheidintj HitsFromABonG Vish_88 Savage_Soul19 GeeWr1 thuder87 B-DAWG300 DaRkStRaNgEr09 mattyla Janie007 sprague007 Sunfire93 Podestiny 17 posters |
|
Author | Message |
---|
Podestiny Lieutenant Colonel
Number of posts : 390 Age : 30 Location : South Bend, IN Registration date : 2009-03-10
| Subject: favorite movies Wed 11 Mar 2009, 05:44 | |
| im sure that you guys have your favorite movies and i think we should know what they are. please tell us your favorite movie and why.
Superbad-great movie and i haven't laughed that had in my life. and it seems after seeing that movie every other movie i watch just isn't as good, like Zach and Miri make a porno. i think i laughed once through out the whole movie. | |
|
| |
Sunfire93 Lieutenant Colonel
Number of posts : 476 Age : 30 Location : United States Registration date : 2009-03-07
| Subject: Re: favorite movies Wed 11 Mar 2009, 07:19 | |
| Pineapple Express Role Models Step Brothers Watchmen Batman: The Dark Knight | |
|
| |
sprague007 Corporal
Number of posts : 26 Age : 40 Location : Podunk,Missouri Registration date : 2009-03-07
| Subject: Re: favorite movies Wed 11 Mar 2009, 08:14 | |
| Donnie darko No country for old men Training day Fear and loathing in las vegas Saving private ryan Transformers Eagle eye Jurassic park The dark knight
Top 3
1)Donnie Darko- original, not the directors cut. 2)No country for old men 3)Fear and loathin in las vegas | |
|
| |
Janie007 Major General
Number of posts : 1463 Age : 35 Location : Groves, TX Registration date : 2009-03-03
| Subject: Re: favorite movies Wed 11 Mar 2009, 18:55 | |
| My favorite movies are:
The Notebook Wizard of Oz Transformers (new) Eagle Eye Dark Knight
I could go on, and on,
Plus those are some of them, I won't list the girlie ones.. lol | |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: favorite movies Wed 11 Mar 2009, 20:24 | |
| Top 4 Favorites of All Time:
1. United 93 2: Heat 3: Training Day 4: Life is Beautiful (Itialian Film)
If at any time these movies are on TV, I drop anything I am doing and watch. |
|
| |
mattyla Lieutenant General
Number of posts : 1842 Age : 40 Location : Isle of Man Registration date : 2009-03-04
| Subject: Re: favorite movies Thu 12 Mar 2009, 00:39 | |
| Donnie Darko?.. is there some version of that film that doesn't star Jarhead Jake that I haven't seen?
In no particular order, i'm gonna go..
Big Lebowski - cult fucking classic. "I am not Mr Lebowski, you're Mr Lebowski, I'm The Dude.."
Pulp Fiction - this needs no justification. In fact, just about any Tarrantino film. (except maybe Kill Bill, that was a bit disappointing)
Trainspotting - British classic. Epic depiction of life on the bad side of the track.
Then there's always Casino, Goodfellas, Scarface, pretty much any film directed by Scorsese, Coppolla, pretty much any film starring De Niro, Pacino. Fuck, I could go on and on and on | |
|
| |
DaRkStRaNgEr09 Corporal
Number of posts : 25 Age : 33 Location : England Registration date : 2009-03-08
| Subject: Re: favorite movies Thu 12 Mar 2009, 02:48 | |
| Pulp fiction - amazing.
The Usual Suspect - Great
Seven - Equally great.
Then there's the classic - Jurassic Park Oh Yes!! | |
|
| |
Podestiny Lieutenant Colonel
Number of posts : 390 Age : 30 Location : South Bend, IN Registration date : 2009-03-10
| Subject: Re: favorite movies Thu 12 Mar 2009, 05:47 | |
| superbad saving private ryan tenacious d and the pick of destiny oceans 11 dodgeball | |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: favorite movies Fri 13 Mar 2009, 20:22 | |
| Other Must See's:
Fail Safe (1964) On The Beach (1967 I think) Where Eagles Dare Casablanca (Bogart is the MAN!) Red Dawn (Best propaganda film of all time IMO. I still hate the Russians) The Godfather I, II and III |
|
| |
B-DAWG300 Lieutenant
Number of posts : 196 Age : 32 Location : Detroit, Michigan Registration date : 2009-03-10
| Subject: Re: favorite movies Fri 13 Mar 2009, 22:58 | |
| ur all gonna laugh but. Pokemon movies 1-3 , Digimon:our war game, Wanted an Hancock | |
|
| |
Podestiny Lieutenant Colonel
Number of posts : 390 Age : 30 Location : South Bend, IN Registration date : 2009-03-10
| Subject: Re: favorite movies Fri 13 Mar 2009, 23:21 | |
| dude are you sure your 17 wow i can't believe that you think pokemon is a good movie.
hey everyone has there own opinions so i respect that in a wierd creapy way. | |
|
| |
thuder87 General
Number of posts : 2173 Age : 43 Location : Brookville, PA Registration date : 2009-03-03
| Subject: Re: favorite movies Sat 14 Mar 2009, 01:32 | |
| ahhh but you missed some of the best
1. The BoonDock Saints 2. V for Vendetta 3. Braveheart 4. All Star Wars Movies (or at least the old ones) 5. 300 | |
|
| |
mattyla Lieutenant General
Number of posts : 1842 Age : 40 Location : Isle of Man Registration date : 2009-03-04
| Subject: Re: favorite movies Sat 14 Mar 2009, 02:33 | |
| Braveheart.. one of my friends was made redundant from a shit job in a call centre at a bank a few weeks ago, and we tried to get him at 5pm on his final day to run through the office screaming at the top of his voice:
"..they make take our jobs... but they'll never take.... OUR FREEEEDDOOOOOMMM!!!!!!!"
ha ha ha ha ha he bottled it in the end but coming up with that idea in the pub was a fuckin laugh | |
|
| |
B-DAWG300 Lieutenant
Number of posts : 196 Age : 32 Location : Detroit, Michigan Registration date : 2009-03-10
| Subject: Re: favorite movies Sat 14 Mar 2009, 05:43 | |
| its not so much the age thing,my as it is memories. The pokemon movies was the last movies I saw with my dad almost 10 years ago. The digimon movie was the last movie i with my friend before he moved away | |
|
| |
Podestiny Lieutenant Colonel
Number of posts : 390 Age : 30 Location : South Bend, IN Registration date : 2009-03-10
| Subject: Re: favorite movies Sat 14 Mar 2009, 05:47 | |
| oh so their personal movies | |
|
| |
B-DAWG300 Lieutenant
Number of posts : 196 Age : 32 Location : Detroit, Michigan Registration date : 2009-03-10
| Subject: Re: favorite movies Sat 14 Mar 2009, 05:56 | |
| yep the pokemon movie are the only connection I have to my uninvolved father. silly right? | |
|
| |
Podestiny Lieutenant Colonel
Number of posts : 390 Age : 30 Location : South Bend, IN Registration date : 2009-03-10
| Subject: Re: favorite movies Sat 14 Mar 2009, 06:12 | |
| no not really thats a good reason to have a cartoon as your favorite movie
ok back to topic | |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: favorite movies Sat 14 Mar 2009, 06:26 | |
| Hey Pody, BACK THE FUCK OFF this is supposed to be fun for everyone. Leave him alone. |
|
| |
Podestiny Lieutenant Colonel
Number of posts : 390 Age : 30 Location : South Bend, IN Registration date : 2009-03-10
| Subject: Re: favorite movies Sat 14 Mar 2009, 06:29 | |
| wtf
i just said back to topic | |
|
| |
GeeWr1 Sergeant Major
Number of posts : 137 Age : 49 Location : Highlands Scotland Registration date : 2009-03-07
| Subject: Re: favorite movies Sat 14 Mar 2009, 15:36 | |
| Trainspotting- Class movie & one of few made in Scotland Human Traffic - Captures the moment of many a night in my younger days Goodfellas - Never tire of it pure class Star Wars - I lived & breathed star wars as a kid, toys etc Fallen - Very clever Denzel Washington film Training Day - Another Denzel classic Ronin - Best car chase Usual Suspects - Clever Classy film Taxi 1 & 2 (not the hollywood crap version!!! ) The original french ones, amazing car action etc etc etc list could go on & on &on & on & on & on & on & on & on & on ................ | |
|
| |
B-DAWG300 Lieutenant
Number of posts : 196 Age : 32 Location : Detroit, Michigan Registration date : 2009-03-10
| Subject: Re: favorite movies Sat 14 Mar 2009, 16:01 | |
| yep, the pokemon movies r the only connection i have to my dad . silly right? | |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: favorite movies Fri 20 Mar 2009, 21:09 | |
| I'm not big into Horror films any more, since it seems to be just an all out gore fest, but I have my favorits from earlier:
1. Alien (1979) 2. Friday the 13th (1980) 3. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1978?) 4. Amittyville Horror (origional)
Not big on special effects and CGI in these movies. The writers and actors had to really work to instill fear in the viewer. |
|
| |
Savage_Soul19 Lieutenant
Number of posts : 198 Age : 29 Location : Edmonton, AB Registration date : 2009-03-20
| Subject: Re: favorite movies Sat 21 Mar 2009, 04:52 | |
| Transformers
I like this one because i think it is a great transition from the cartoon to the live action. Thats why i love it. | |
|
| |
Podestiny Lieutenant Colonel
Number of posts : 390 Age : 30 Location : South Bend, IN Registration date : 2009-03-10
| Subject: Re: favorite movies Sun 22 Mar 2009, 01:29 | |
| i think its a good movie but it takes forever for the movie to pick up. | |
|
| |
Savage_Soul19 Lieutenant
Number of posts : 198 Age : 29 Location : Edmonton, AB Registration date : 2009-03-20
| Subject: Re: favorite movies Sun 22 Mar 2009, 02:41 | |
| i find that to but the new one coming out looks like its really going to be good. | |
|
| |
Sponsored content
| Subject: Re: favorite movies | |
| |
|
| |
| favorite movies | |
|